Close Search Search

The SITA Council is a member-representative advisory body that addresses Member community interests. The Council has the role of representing and safeguarding the interests of the Membership in an advisory role.

The Council contributes to and advises on SITA’s portfolio of ATI products and solutions to the benefit of the ATI community. In support of SITA’s governance, the Council makes recommendations to the SITA Board on Membership matters and provides input and guidance on issues of importance to Members requiring General Assembly approval.

The Council also identifies and is a proponent of Member community initiatives and is involved in the design of SITA’s long-term business strategy, focusing on the portfolio.

The composition of the SITA Council

Following the approval of the revised Articles of Association and the new Council Charter in October 2021, the composition of the Council has changed. Over H1 2022, the Council has transitioned to its new role, as defined above, and its new composition. Following the formalization of appointments of Council Representatives by the Council in June 2022, the Council is now comprised of 19 Representatives, all from Tier 1 Member companies from among the Council GEO Groups.. The GEO Groups are:

  1. Middle East & North Africa
  2. North & Central America
  3. North Asia
  4. South Asia & Pacific
  5. Southern Europe
  6. Indian Subcontinent *
  7. Northern Europe
  8. South America & Caribbean
  9. Eastern Europe & Central Asia**
  10. Sub-Saharan Africa

* Includes India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

**Currently not represented

The Council President is the chair of Council meetings, supported by the Deputy President.

SITA Council President

SITA Council President

Adib Charif

Adib Charif, Middle East & North Africa Group (Middle East Airlines - Air Liban) - Council President

Adib brings over 27 years of executive leadership in the airline Information Technology and Strategic Planning

His core skills encompass delivery of multi-million automation projects, creating robust IT architectures and infrastructures

He also served as Chairman of the IT Committee in Arab Air Carriers Organization and is involved in a number of other professional associations

Current composition of the SITA Council

Adib Charif

Adib Charif

Representing the, Middle East & North Africa Group (Middle East Airlines - Air Liban) - Council President
Kenny Chang

Kenny Chang

Representing the, North Asia Group (Korean Air)
Sam Charmand

Sam Charmand

Representing the, South Asia & Pacific Group (Qantas Airways)
Daniel Colling

Daniel Colling

Representing the, Southern Europe Group (Luxair)
Kelly Cunningham

Kelly Cunningham

Representing the, North & Central America Group (United Airlines)
Riadh Della

Riadh Della

Representing the, Middle East & North Africa Group (Tunisair)
Sherine Fahmy

Sherine Fahmy

Representing the, Middle East & North Africa Group (Egyptair)
Lawrence Fong

Lawrence Fong

Representing the, North Asia Group (Cathay Pacific)
Edwin Garcia

Edwin Garcia

Representing the, South America & Caribbean Group (LATAM Airlines Brasil)
Kamal Hingorani

Kamal Hingorani

Representing the, Indian Subcontinent Group (SpiceJet)
Jennifer Paine

Jennifer Paine

Representing the, North & Central America Group (Southwest Airlines)
Aart Slagt

Aart Slagt

Representing the, Southern Europe Group (KLM)
Tzu Chieh Soo

Tzu Chieh Soo

Representing the, South Asia & Pacific Group (Singapore Airlines)
Getinet Tadesse

Getinet Tadesse

Representing the, Sub-Saharan Africa Group (Ethiopian Airlines)
Andino Valls Dubarry

Andino Valls Dubarry

Representing the, South America & Caribbean Group (Aerolíneas Argentinas)
Brant Venice

Brant Venice

Representing the, North & Central America Group (United Parcel Service)
Gary Walker

Gary Walker

Representing the, Northern Europe Group (Virgin Atlantic)
Bardo Werum

Bardo Werum

Representing the, Northern Europe Group (Lufthansa)

The Council has two standing Committees:

CP & DP Selection

The CP & DP Selection considers candidates for the roles of the Council President and Deputy President for appointment by the Council.

  • Lawrence Fong - Chair
  • Kenny Chang
  • Sherine Fahmy
  • Jennifer Paine
  • Andino Valls Dubarry

 

Membership

The Membership Committee addresses membership policy and rules, as well as Member admissions, expulsions, and the transfer of shares between Members.

  • Brant Venice - Chair
  • Sherine Fahmy
  • Getinet Tadesse
  • Andino Valls Dubarry
  • Bardo Werum